Privacy Policy

The Wotton Directory Ltd Privacy Statement

This statement provides information concerning our collection and use of personal data. If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Information held about you
We are committed to protecting your privacy: we will not pass on any of your details, email addresses etc. to third parties without your consent. However The Wotton Times is a newspaper both print and online; if you have asked us to advertise your business, event or charity, your contact details are available in a printed magazine, online in the website version, and social media, as agreed. Information you provide us is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

What does this mean?
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. Under data protection law, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are the data controller and will process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended or replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and any national laws which relate to the processing of personal data.

Working with us
We collect and use information about you, which will include personal data in order for us to advise you and make arrangements for you. Your name and email and information relating to the work we undertake for you will be processed and stored.

Using your data to market your services
The Wotton Times (The Wotton Directory Ltd) is a news company delivering information about local events, products and services. Business, charity and event information is shared with the request of the business or charity and is in good faith. The information is shared via the regular printed newspaper, the website and in some instances on social media. You may also have asked us to distribute leaflets alongside the newspaper. Therefore when instructed by you, we are agreeing to advertise your business, product, service, event, charity information as given to us for that purpose.

Your rights
Under data protection law, you have the right to ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you, and to have any inaccuracies corrected or removed. You may also ask us to delete or cease processing all personal data held by us or any processor with which we have shared your data. We may not always be able to comply with a request for deletion, but you can ask us to cease processing your data. In addition, you have the right to be informed about the data we collect, where it is located and with whom it is shared. If you require more information please either contact us in writing, by telephone or email.

Right to complain
In rare occasions where you believe your data has been wrongfully processed, stored or handled, you have the right to raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details on how to do this can be found at ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/